Santa Clara County  »  1728 Hostetter Rd

1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 245-44-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/16/2024
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,660

Lot & Building Information for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.63
Lot sqft 27,399
Units 3
Year built 2001
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $571.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose, CA 95131?

1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,352,613.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2024 $4,000,000
11/30/2000 $775,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2026 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/08/2025 Assignment
08/08/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/27/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/16/2024 Grant Deed
10/20/2015 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
10/20/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
11/10/2010 Notice of Completion
11/30/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $41,660
Market value $3,352,613

Assessment History for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,352,613 1.2426 $41,660 +1.20%
2024-2025 $3,286,876 1.2524 $41,165 +1.28%
2023-2024 $3,222,428 1.2613 $40,644 +0.23%
2022-2023 $3,159,244 1.2836 $40,552 +2.78%
2021-2022 $3,097,299 1.2739 $39,456 +2.69%

Permits for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/15/2025
05/10/2023
05/10/2023
02/17/2023
02/17/2023
04/07/2022
11/21/2014
10/10/2014
07/25/2014
01/06/2011
Unlock the permit history for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1728 Hostetter Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.