Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 1st St  »  890 N 1st St

890 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

890 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 890 North 1st Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 886 N 1st St
888 N 1st St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-02-073

Sales & Tax Overview for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose

Property tax $18,092

Lot & Building Information for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 28,526
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.63
Lot sqft 27,242
Units 1
Year built 1959
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 890 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 890 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 890 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 28,526 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 890 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

890 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,497,816.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2005 Deed
07/08/2005 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,092
Market value $1,497,816

Assessment History for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,497,816 1.2079 $18,092 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,468,448 1.1474 $16,849 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,439,656 1.1531 $16,601 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,411,428 1.1661 $16,459 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,383,754 1.1723 $16,222 +1.78%

Permits for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/01/2023
05/14/2021
10/19/2018
06/15/2010
05/12/2010
03/25/2010
05/11/2009
02/26/1997
10/08/1987
01/11/1984
Unlock the permit history for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 890 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.