Santa Clara County  »  95070  »  Pierce Rd  »  13621 Pierce Rd

13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, CA 95070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga
Zip code 95070
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 503-14-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga

Sale date 11/08/2013
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,656

Lot & Building Information for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.739

Bike Score

Zoning district Hillside Residential (HR)
School district 15033

Other Property Data for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga

• • Improvements for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga

What is the assessed value of 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,942,060, the tax amount paid for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 is $33,736.

When was 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 was last sold in 11/08/2013 for $2,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2013 $2,400,000
11/30/1990 $801,000
04/14/1989 $30,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
08/21/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2044
11/08/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2053
11/08/2013 Grant Deed
11/08/2013 Affidavit
05/29/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
11/30/1990 Deed
04/14/1989 Deed
03/15/1989 Deed
06/28/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga

Access detailed property tax data for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, CA 95070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,737
Current property tax $33,656
Market value $2,942,060

Assessment History for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,942,060 1.1467 $33,737 +1.05%
2024-2025 $2,884,373 1.1575 $33,387 +0.66%
2023-2024 $2,827,818 1.1729 $33,167 +2.15%
2022-2023 $2,772,371 1.1712 $32,470 +1.54%
2021-2022 $2,718,011 1.1765 $31,977 +2.05%

Permits for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga

The complete history of permits filed for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/16/2023
10/16/2018
09/30/2015
08/12/2015
07/28/2015
Unlock the permit history for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Foothill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 302 0.77
Argonaut Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 1.22
Saratoga Elementary School 8 Public K-5 296 1.26
Saratoga Special Services Preschool NR Public 0 1.30
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 263 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Saratoga Special Services Preschool NR Public 0 1.30
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 263 1.56
Saint Andrew's Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 323 1.69
Redwood Middle School 8 Public 6-8 685 1.71
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 2.48

Nearest high schools

Saratoga High School 8 Public 9-12 1,194 0.99
Saratoga Special Services Preschool NR Public 0 1.30
Prospect High School 7 Public 9-12 1,459 2.86
Legend College Preparatory NR Private 6-12 553 3.12
Legend College Preparatory NR Private 9-12 50 3.13

Neighbors for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga

Here are the neighbors for 13621 Pierce Road, Saratoga.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13681 Pierce Rd, Saratoga 12/27/2018
13999 Vista Regina, Saratoga 05/10/2016 $3,250,000
13927 Pierce Rd, Saratoga 07/10/2015 $1,950,000
22621 MT Eden Rd, Saratoga
13612 Vaquero CT, Saratoga 04/08/2022 $5,800,000
21901 MT Eden Rd, Saratoga 11/19/2013
13223 Padero CT, Saratoga 04/23/2024 $5,320,000
13937 Vista Regina, Saratoga
22627 MT Eden Rd, Saratoga 04/01/2009 $800,000
13730 Pierce Rd, Saratoga 05/09/2022 $4,301,000
13991 Vista Regina, Saratoga 12/13/2010
22020 MT Eden Rd, Saratoga
13765 Pierce Rd, Saratoga 01/03/2025 $2,400,000
13636 Vaquero CT, Saratoga
13745 Pierce Rd, Saratoga 02/04/2020 $2,052,500
21210 Chadwick CT, Saratoga 10/03/1991 $612,000
22645 Garrod Rd, Saratoga
13635 Vaquero CT, Saratoga 04/15/2026
22551 MT Eden Rd, Saratoga 11/13/2017 $1,100,000
13947 Vista Regina, Saratoga