Ocean County  »  08755  »  Route 37 W  »  1501 Route 37 W

1501 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

1501 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1501 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 504
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River

Sale date 02/15/2012
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $80,992

Lot & Building Information for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River

Building sqft 60,070
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 3.62
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 has a total of 60,070 square feet and a current price per square foot of $49.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755?

1501 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,244,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2012 $3,000,000
05/12/2008 $1
05/12/1999 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/15/2012 - D
02/22/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/12/2008 - D
05/16/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $77,225
Current property tax $80,992
Market value $7,244,400

Assessment History for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,244,400 $7,244,400 1.066 $77,225 -39.77%
2024 $7,244,400 $7,244,400 1.77 $128,226 +5.29%
2023 $7,244,400 $7,244,400 1.681 $121,778 +3.64%
2022 $7,244,400 $7,244,400 1.622 $117,504 +13.10%
2021 $4,264,900 $4,264,900 2.436 $103,893 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,670
Median age 38.3
Average household income $118,225
Family households 62.2%
Occupied housing units 10,736
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $318,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1501 Route 37 W, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2200 Industrial Way S, Toms River 27,600 06/06/2022 $10
8 Executive Dr, Toms River 24,220 04/03/2017 $1,775,000
31 Northampton Blvd, Toms River 04/27/2004 $1
501 Corporate Cir, Toms River 120,207 10/08/2021 $1,250,000
6 Executive Dr, Toms River 21,200 02/24/2000 $130,000
1520 Route 37 W, Toms River 25,400 11/17/2023
1641 Route 37 W, Toms River 03/19/1996
700 Corporate Cir, Toms River 19,987 05/23/1996