Santa Clara County  »  95070  »  Wardell Rd  »  20760 Wardell Rd

20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, CA 95070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga
Zip code 95070
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 503-17-069

Sales & Tax Overview for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga

Sale date 04/03/2012
Sale price $2,785,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,989

Lot & Building Information for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 1.179

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 1-10000 (R-1-10000)
School district 15037

Other Property Data for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga

• • Improvements for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga

What is the assessed value of 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,688,400, the tax amount paid for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 is $41,988.

When was 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 last sold?

20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 was last sold in 04/20/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2012 $2,785,000

Title Documents for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2018 Restriction
07/19/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2031
10/19/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2030
04/15/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/19/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2042
04/20/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
04/03/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2042
04/03/2012 Grant Deed
05/04/1994 Deed
01/12/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga

Access detailed property tax data for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, CA 95070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $41,989
Market value $3,688,400

Assessment History for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,688,400 1.1384 $41,989 +1.04%
2024-2025 $3,616,080 1.1492 $41,556 +0.63%
2023-2024 $3,545,177 1.1648 $41,294 +2.15%
2022-2023 $3,475,665 1.1631 $40,425 +1.55%
2021-2022 $3,407,516 1.1682 $39,807 +2.03%

Permits for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga

The complete history of permits filed for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/29/2025
02/24/2025
07/11/2023
01/09/2020
       
Unlock the permit history for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20760 Wardell Road, Saratoga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Argonaut Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 0.79
Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.85
Foothill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 302 1.25
Saint Andrew's Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 323 1.45
Saint Andrew's Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 323 1.45

Nearest middle schools