Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  E Empire St  »  775 E Empire St

775 East Empire Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

775 East Empire Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 775 East Empire Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 501 N 17th St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-28-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/26/2019
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,686

Lot & Building Information for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose

Building sqft 10,108
Building class Store
Acreage 0.25
Lot sqft 10,890
Units 7
Year built 1948

Other Property Data for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 775 East Empire Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 775 East Empire Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 775 East Empire Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 10,108 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 775 East Empire Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

775 East Empire Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,788,793.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2019 $2,500,000

Title Documents for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
01/22/2020 Deed of Trust
01/22/2020 Grant Deed
01/22/2020 Reconveyance
06/26/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
07/01/2021
06/26/2019 Grant Deed
06/26/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/26/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
02/12/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
06/02/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,686
Market value $2,788,793

Assessment History for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,788,793 1.2079 $33,686 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,734,112 1.1474 $31,371 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,680,503 1.1531 $30,909 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,627,945 1.1661 $30,644 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,576,417 1.1723 $30,203 +1.78%

Permits for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/08/2026
07/11/2025
06/25/2025
09/27/2024
06/14/2023
06/05/2017
06/05/2002
06/30/1994
06/01/1994
09/13/1988
Unlock the permit history for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 775 East Empire Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.