Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 6th St  »  665 N 6th St

665 North 6th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

665 North 6th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 665 North 6th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Japantown
Parcel ID 249-39-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/01/2021
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,440

Lot & Building Information for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,800
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,850
Year built 1920

Other Property Data for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 665 North 6th Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 665 North 6th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 665 North 6th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $390.

What is the year built & the current market value of 665 North 6th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

665 North 6th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $947,126.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2021 $1,875,000
11/13/2017 $1,450,000
09/18/2012 $685,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
08/15/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
11/15/2024 Reconveyance
07/20/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/06/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
07/29/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
04/01/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/01/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/01/2023
04/01/2021 Grant Deed
05/31/2018 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,440
Market value $947,126

Assessment History for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $947,126 1.2079 $11,440 +7.38%
2024-2025 $928,556 1.1474 $10,654 +1.50%
2023-2024 $910,350 1.1531 $10,497 +0.86%
2022-2023 $892,500 1.1661 $10,407 +25.12%
2021-2022 $709,545 1.1723 $8,318 +1.78%

Permits for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/01/2017
10/26/1999
06/25/1999
08/14/1978
07/21/1949
08/12/1929
Unlock the permit history for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 665 North 6th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.