Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 1st St  »  490 N 1st St

490 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 North 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-43-088

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 09/22/2011
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,896

Lot & Building Information for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 6,950
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.32
Lot sqft 13,950
Units 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 490 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 490 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 6,950 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 490 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

490 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,067,634.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2011 $850,000
12/11/1997 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/17/2023 Permit
10/11/2022 Easement
09/15/2021 Assumption Agreement
04/01/2021 Deed of Trust
10/12/2011 Agreement
09/22/2011 Lease
09/22/2011 Request for Notice Default
09/22/2011 Request for Notice Default
09/22/2011 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
09/22/2011 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,896
Market value $1,067,634

Assessment History for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,067,634 1.2079 $12,896 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,046,701 1.1474 $12,010 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,026,179 1.1531 $11,833 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,006,059 1.1661 $11,732 +1.46%
2021-2022 $986,333 1.1723 $11,563 +1.78%

Permits for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/28/2012
05/02/2005
12/14/1993
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 490 North 1st Street, San Jose