Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 1st St  »  380 N 1st St

380 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

380 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 380 North 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-44-088

Sales & Tax Overview for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/20/2022
Sale price $5,340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $67,108

Lot & Building Information for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 12,000
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.4
Lot sqft 17,850
Units 1
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 380 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 380 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 380 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 12,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $445.

What is the year built & the current market value of 380 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

380 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,555,736.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2022 $5,340,000
08/22/2017 $3,900,000
06/16/2004 $2,180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2025 Agreement
Declaration Covenant/ Condition & Restriction
08/08/2025 Agreement
08/08/2025 Rescission
08/05/2025 Agreement
06/20/2025 Permit
04/01/2025 Resolution
09/23/2022 Reconveyance
07/20/2022 Grant Deed
09/07/2021 Reconveyance
06/01/2021 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $67,108
Market value $5,555,736

Assessment History for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,555,736 1.2079 $67,108 +7.38%
2024-2025 $5,446,800 1.1474 $62,497 +27.07%
2023-2024 $4,265,218 1.1531 $49,182 +0.86%
2022-2023 $4,181,587 1.1661 $48,761 +1.46%
2021-2022 $4,099,596 1.1723 $48,060 +1.78%

Permits for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/06/2025
08/20/2025
08/20/2025
05/28/1999
       
Unlock the permit history for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 380 North 1st Street, San Jose