Santa Clara County  »  95032  »  Winterbrook Rd  »  16041 Winterbrook Rd

16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos
Zip code 95032
County Santa Clara
Tract 505
Parcel ID 523-26-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos

Sale date 03/28/2008
Sale price $2,390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,893

Lot & Building Information for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.3 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district 03000

Other Property Data for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos

What is the assessed value of 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,139,298, the tax amount paid for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 is $35,973.

When was 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 last sold?

16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 was last sold in 05/02/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2008 $2,390,000
05/20/2005 $1,925,000
04/02/2001 $244,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2024 Deed of Trust 07/10/2054
05/02/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
05/02/2017 Grant Deed
05/18/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
02/25/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2045
04/05/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
04/05/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2042
01/25/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/25/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/28/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,973
Current property tax $35,893
Market value $3,139,298

Assessment History for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,139,298 1.1459 $35,973 +3.84%
2024-2025 $3,077,744 1.1256 $34,643 +1.50%
2023-2024 $3,017,397 1.1311 $34,130 +0.70%
2022-2023 $2,958,233 1.1457 $33,892 +1.36%
2021-2022 $2,900,230 1.1529 $33,437 +1.71%

Permits for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16041 Winterbrook Road, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blossom Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 490 0.35
Lead Center NR Private K-9 0 0.36
Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 0.55
Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 0.55
Alta Vista Elementary School 8 Public K-5 564 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Lead Center NR Private K-9 0 0.36
Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 0.55