Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Wooster Ave  »  501 Wooster Ave

501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 249-64-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/19/2025
Sale price $404,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,881

Lot & Building Information for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,562
Building class Miscellaneous Industrial Non-Manufacturing and Heavy Commercial Uses (19)
Acreage 10.03
Lot sqft 436,906
Units 1
Year built 2011
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Miscellaneous Industrial Non-Manufacturing and Heavy Commercial Uses (19) located at 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 1,562 square feet and a current price per square foot of $258.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116?

501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,970,526.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2025 $404,000

Title Documents for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2025 Assignment
11/19/2025 Grant Deed
03/17/2016 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
12/12/2013 Option/Contract
11/26/2012 Assignment Assumption
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,881
Market value $2,970,526

Assessment History for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,970,526 1.2079 $35,881 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,912,281 1.1474 $33,416 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,855,179 1.1531 $32,923 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,799,196 1.1661 $32,641 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,744,311 1.1723 $32,172 +1.78%

Permits for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/08/2016
08/30/2011
10/12/2010
10/12/2010
11/28/2007
03/14/1994
02/28/1994
07/21/1980
03/22/1979
03/20/1979
Unlock the permit history for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 Wooster Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.