Ocean County  »  08755  »  Sands Point Dr  »  16 Sands Point Dr

16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 510.05
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River

Sale date 07/28/2022
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,751

Lot & Building Information for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River

Building sqft 1,296
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River

• • Improvements for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08755?

16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,500, the tax amount paid for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08755 is $3,576.

When was 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08755 was last sold in 07/28/2022 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2022 $360,000
05/15/2020 $283,000
09/26/2008 $264,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2025 - D
08/04/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/28/2022 - D
08/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
07/28/2022 - D
08/19/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
05/15/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2008 - D
10/02/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2005 - D
05/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,576
Current property tax $3,751
Market value $335,500

Assessment History for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,500 $335,500 1.066 $3,576 -39.77%
2024 $335,500 $335,500 1.77 $5,938 +5.29%
2023 $335,500 $335,500 1.681 $5,640 +3.64%
2022 $335,500 $335,500 1.622 $5,442 +16.78%
2021 $191,300 $191,300 2.436 $4,660 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Dover Elementary School 2 Public K-5 399 0.28
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.60
Walnut Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 739 1.66
The Goddard School - Toms River NR Private PK-K 155 1.90
The Goddard School - Toms River NR Private PK-K 155 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.60
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 1.91
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.18
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 2.70
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 3.70

Nearest high schools

Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 1.60
Toms River High - North High School 3 Public 9-12 1,931 1.88
Toms River Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 1 1.92
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 2.01
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.15

Neighbors for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 16 Sands Point Drive, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Oak Ridge Pkwy, Toms River 1,296 03/31/2026 $485,000
25 Winding River Dr, Toms River 1,296 08/01/2007 $100
2 Sands Point Dr, Toms River 1,164 06/16/2016 $173,500
33 Oakside Dr, Toms River 1,816 11/16/2018 $225,330
23 Winding River Dr, Toms River 1,152 12/27/2012 $91,000
18 Sands Point Dr, Toms River 1,152 09/17/2021 $375,000
24 Sands Point Dr, Toms River 1,524 05/04/2007 $250,000
12 Sands Point Dr, Toms River 1,152 09/25/2006 $263,500
27 Winding River Dr, Toms River 1,304 12/26/1991 $101,000
35 Winding River Dr, Toms River 1,200 05/20/2025 $1
4 Sands Point Dr, Toms River 1,652 06/07/2021 $329,900
20 Sands Point Dr, Toms River 1,748 05/24/2019 $252,500
6 Sands Point Dr, Toms River 1,320 10/01/2021 $245,000
29 Winding River Dr, Toms River 1,296 05/12/2022 $1
31 Winding River Dr, Toms River 1,296 06/27/2021 $300,000
33 Winding River Dr, Toms River 1,152 04/12/2017 $245,000
14 Sands Point Dr, Toms River 1,920 08/25/2011
22 Sands Point Dr, Toms River 1,760 02/27/2017 $284,000
8 Sands Point Dr, Toms River 1,328 01/06/2018 $200,000
7 Winding River Dr, Toms River 1,412 08/06/1979 $45,000