Santa Clara County  »  95032  »  Shannon Rd  »  16230 Shannon Rd

16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos
Alternate address(es) 16222 Shannon Rd
Zip code 95032
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 532-02-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos

Sale date 09/30/2010
Sale price $2,895,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,582

Lot & Building Information for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.747

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district 03000

Other Property Data for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos

What is the assessed value of 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,810,266, the tax amount paid for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 is $43,661.

When was 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 last sold?

16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032 was last sold in 01/23/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2010 $2,895,000
08/14/2009 $2,811,500
11/08/1994 $840,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
06/06/2018 Deed of Trust
10/30/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
04/06/2016 Restriction
01/23/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
01/23/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/23/2013 Grant Deed
11/03/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/30/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/30/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos, CA 95032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,662
Current property tax $43,582
Market value $3,810,266

Assessment History for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,810,266 1.1459 $43,662 +3.84%
2024-2025 $3,735,556 1.1256 $42,047 +1.50%
2023-2024 $3,662,310 1.1311 $41,424 +0.70%
2022-2023 $3,590,501 1.1457 $41,136 +1.36%
2021-2022 $3,520,100 1.1529 $40,583 +1.71%

Permits for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16230 Shannon Road, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 0.22
Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 0.22
Lead Center NR Private K-9 0 0.26
Blossom Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 490 0.31
Louise Van Meter Elementary School 6 Public K-5 471 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 0.22
Lead Center NR Private K-9 0 0.26
Raymond J. Fisher Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,012 0.79