Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Ridgeglen Way  »  2359 Ridgeglen Way

2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Tract 5855
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 254-20-184

Sales & Tax Overview for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose

Sale date 04/20/2021
Sale price $1,160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,058

Lot & Building Information for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose

When was 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, CA 95133 built?

2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, CA 95133 was built in 1977.

What is the assessed value of 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, CA 95133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,255,618, the tax amount paid for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, CA 95133 is $16,058.

When was 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, CA 95133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, CA 95133 was last sold in 04/20/2021 for $1,160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2021 $1,160,000

Title Documents for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
04/20/2021 Grant Deed
10/02/2017 Deed of Trust
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,058
Market value $1,255,618

Assessment History for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,255,618 1.2789 $16,058 +5.86%
2024-2025 $1,183,200 1.2821 $15,170 +15.26%
2023-2024 $1,020,000 1.2903 $13,161 -13.81%
2022-2023 $1,183,200 1.2905 $15,269 +435.01%
2021-2022 $223,258 1.2782 $2,854 +1.09%

Permits for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/09/2004
01/18/1977
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2359 Ridgeglen Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adult Education Program NR Public 0 0.48
Adult Education Eastside Union NR Public 0 0.48
Merry Hills School NR Private K-5 131 0.63
Ben Painter Elementary School 4 Public K-5 307 0.70
Anthony P. Russo Academy 6 Public K-5 365 0.87

Nearest middle schools