769 Lava Way, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information
769 Lava Way, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 769 Lava Way, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95133 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 5073 |
| Neighborhood | North Valley |
| Parcel ID | 254-23-041 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 769 Lava Way, San Jose
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/30/2021 |
| Sale price | $679,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,131 |
Lot & Building Information for 769 Lava Way, San Jose
| Building class | Condominium, Townhouse (06) |
| Acreage | 0.035 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD)) |
| School district | 17010 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 769 Lava Way, San Jose
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 769 Lava Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 769 Lava Way, San Jose
Assessed at $734,847, the tax amount paid for 769 Lava Way, San Jose, CA 95133 is $9,131.
When was 769 Lava Way, San Jose, CA 95133 last sold and what was the last sale price?769 Lava Way, San Jose, CA 95133 was last sold in 03/30/2021 for $679,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 769 Lava Way, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 769 Lava Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 769 Lava Way, San Jose
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 769 Lava Way, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 769 Lava Way, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,131 |
| Market value | $734,847 |
Assessment History for 769 Lava Way, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 769 Lava Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $734,847 | 1.2426 | $9,131 | +1.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $720,439 | 1.2524 | $9,023 | +1.28% |
| 2023-2024 | $706,313 | 1.2613 | $8,909 | +0.23% |
| 2022-2023 | $692,465 | 1.2836 | $8,888 | +91.64% |
| 2021-2022 | $364,042 | 1.2739 | $4,638 | +2.70% |
Permits for 769 Lava Way, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 769 Lava Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 769 Lava Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 769 Lava Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merry Hills School | NR | Private | K-5 | 131 | 0.49 |
| Adult Education Eastside Union | NR | Public | 0 | 0.69 | |
| Adult Education Program | NR | Public | 0 | 0.69 | |
| Ben Painter Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 307 | 0.82 |
| Christ The King Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 11 | 0.82 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown College Prep - Alum Rock School | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 529 | 0.61 |
| Adult Education Eastside Union | NR | Public | 0 | 0.69 | |
| Adult Education Program | NR | Public | 0 | 0.69 | |
| William Sheppard Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 492 | 0.81 |
| Christ The King Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 11 | 0.82 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,517 | 0.46 |
| KIPP San Jose Collegiate | 9 | Charter | 9-12 | 516 | 0.49 |
| Ace Charter High | 4 | Charter | 9-12 | 370 | 0.61 |
| Downtown College Prep - Alum Rock School | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 529 | 0.61 |
| Pegasus High School | 2 | Public | 11-12 | 132 | 0.64 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 769 Lava Way, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for 769 Lava Way, San Jose.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 767 Grouse Way, San Jose | 08/14/2023 | ||
| 2337 Mabury Rd, San Jose | 03/16/2016 | $575,000 | |
| 2317 Mabury Rd, San Jose | 11/23/2020 | $650,000 | |
| 771 Grouse Way, San Jose | 05/29/2007 | $515,000 | |
| 783 Grouse Way, San Jose | 12/20/2022 | $685,000 | |
| 761 Lava Way, San Jose | 02/02/2012 | ||
| 2329 Mabury Rd, San Jose | 03/04/2010 | $275,000 | |
| 2351 Ravine Dr, San Jose | 05/12/2016 | $650,000 | |
| 775 Grouse Way, San Jose | 07/31/2015 | $624,000 | |
| 2343 Ravine Dr, San Jose | 06/23/2022 | $805,000 | |
| 2325 Mabury Rd, San Jose | 04/23/2003 | ||
| 779 Grouse Way, San Jose | 02/25/2019 | ||
| 2339 Ravine Dr, San Jose | 10/29/2020 | ||
| 2345 Mabury Rd, San Jose | 11/12/2021 | ||
| 2347 Ravine Dr, San Jose | 10/20/2020 | ||
| 757 Lava Way, San Jose | 05/19/1999 | ||
| 2321 Mabury Rd, San Jose | 05/08/2013 | ||
| 2301 Mabury Rd, San Jose | 12/04/2015 | ||
| 773 Lava Way, San Jose | 06/25/2015 | ||
| 2357 Mabury Rd, San Jose |