Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Berryessa Rd  »  2470 Berryessa Rd

2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 254-29-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Sale date 03/04/2020
Sale price $3,430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,612

Lot & Building Information for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Building sqft 8,354
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.57
Lot sqft 25,203
Units 4
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133 has a total of 8,354 square feet and a current price per square foot of $410.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133?

2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,751,202.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2020 $3,430,000
10/21/1997 $388,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/19/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
08/30/2023 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/30/2023 Assignment Deed of Trust
07/28/2023 Assignment Deed of Trust
07/27/2020 Lease
03/04/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
03/04/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases 04/01/2045
03/04/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/01/2045
03/04/2020 Grant Deed
03/20/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,612
Market value $3,751,202

Assessment History for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,751,202 1.2426 $46,612 +1.20%
2024-2025 $3,677,650 1.2524 $46,059 +1.28%
2023-2024 $3,605,540 1.2613 $45,477 +0.23%
2022-2023 $3,534,844 1.2836 $45,373 +2.78%
2021-2022 $3,465,534 1.2739 $44,147 +2.68%

Permits for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/12/2018
08/24/2016
05/13/2003
07/30/1999
11/25/1998
04/24/1991
11/21/1986
04/07/1986
04/07/1985
11/05/1984
Unlock the permit history for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,561
Median age 38
Average household income $169,092
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 8,992
Owner occupied units 58.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,075,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,071,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2470 Berryessa Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.