Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Gateview Dr  »  799 Gateview Dr

799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Tract 5712
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 254-35-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose

Sale date 09/01/2017
Sale price $150,000
Property tax $8,314

Lot & Building Information for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.14 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $669,061, the tax amount paid for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 is $8,313.

When was 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 was last sold in 09/01/2017 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2017 $150,000
09/30/2004 $375,000
10/27/1993 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/21/2025 Affidavit of Death
06/21/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
09/01/2017 Grant Deed
09/30/2004 Deed
01/10/2003 Deed
10/27/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,314
Market value $669,061

Assessment History for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $669,061 1.2426 $8,314 +1.20%
2024-2025 $655,943 1.2524 $8,215 +1.28%
2023-2024 $643,082 1.2613 $8,111 +0.23%
2022-2023 $630,473 1.2836 $8,093 +2.78%
2021-2022 $618,112 1.2739 $7,874 +2.69%

Permits for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/16/2024
07/17/2023
06/26/1984
05/26/1976
       
Unlock the permit history for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 799 Gateview Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merry Hills School NR Private K-5 131 0.42
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 0.71
Ben Painter Elementary School 4 Public K-5 307 0.79
Adult Education Program NR Public 0 0.81
Adult Education Eastside Union NR Public 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools