Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Cape Vincent Pl  »  882 Cape Vincent Pl

882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Tract 5817
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 254-42-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Sale date 06/03/1992
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,285

Lot & Building Information for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.218

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512,796, the tax amount paid for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133 is $6,372.

When was 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133 was last sold in 06/03/1992 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/1992 $290,000

Title Documents for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/04/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
09/25/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
03/13/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
06/03/1992 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,372
Current property tax $6,285
Market value $512,796

Assessment History for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $512,796 1.2426 $6,372 +1.20%
2024-2025 $502,743 1.2524 $6,296 +1.28%
2023-2024 $492,886 1.2613 $6,217 +0.23%
2022-2023 $483,223 1.2836 $6,203 +2.78%
2021-2022 $473,749 1.2739 $6,035 +2.69%

Permits for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/28/2023
12/29/2022
06/19/2019
12/11/2001
10/27/1978
07/07/1978
07/07/1978
07/07/1978
11/22/1977
Unlock the permit history for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 882 Cape Vincent Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adult Education Eastside Union NR Public 0 0.64
Adult Education Program NR Public 0 0.64
Vinci Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 556 0.65
Merry Hills School NR Private K-5 131 1.06
Anne Darling Elementary School 3 Public K-5 295 1.09