237 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information
237 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 237 Route 37 W, Toms River |
| Zip code | 08755 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Toms River Township |
| Block | 531 |
| Lot | 22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River
| Sale date | 10/28/2025 |
| Sale price | $901,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,297 |
Lot & Building Information for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River
| Building sqft | 4,639 |
| Building class | Office-Other (569) |
| Acreage | 0.628 |
| Year built | 1970 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River
- • Improvements for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 237 Route 37 W, Toms River
This Office-Other (569) located at 237 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 has a total of 4,639 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.
What is the year built & the current market value of 237 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755?237 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $742,100.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 237 Route 37 W, Toms River
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/27/2024 |
| Last updated | 01/20/2026 |
Total Space Available: 11,450 SF Gross Leasable Area: 31,681 SF
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail | Listing price not available | 4,500 | Joseph Dougherty Jr. |
| 3 | Retail | Listing price not available | 900 | Joseph Dougherty Jr. |
| 5 | Retail | Listing price not available | 2,000 | Joseph Dougherty Jr. |
| 8 | Retail | Listing price not available | 900 | Joseph Dougherty Jr. |
| 9 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,400 | Joseph Dougherty Jr. |
| 15 | Retail | Listing price not available | 875 | Joseph Dougherty Jr. |
| 17 | Retail | Listing price not available | 875 | Joseph Dougherty Jr. |
Past Sales & Property History for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River
Access detailed property tax data for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,911 |
| Current property tax | $8,297 |
| Market value | $742,100 |
Assessment History for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $742,100 | $742,100 | 1.066 | $7,911 | -39.77% |
| 2024 | $742,100 | $742,100 | 1.77 | $13,135 | +5.29% |
| 2023 | $742,100 | $742,100 | 1.681 | $12,475 | +3.64% |
| 2022 | $742,100 | $742,100 | 1.622 | $12,037 | -32.52% |
| 2021 | $732,300 | $732,300 | 2.436 | $17,839 | +0.41% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 29,670 |
| Median age | 38.3 |
| Average household income | $118,225 |
| Family households | 62.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,736 |
| Owner occupied units | 82.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.69 |
| Median year structure built | 1990 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $468,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $318,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River
Here are the neighbors for 237 Route 37 W, Toms River.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 197 Route 37 W, Toms River | |||
| 461 Lakehurst Rd, Toms River | 2,496 | 08/09/2002 | $381,000 |
| 495 River Ter, Toms River | 1,769 | 08/02/2004 | $261,000 |
| 491 River Ter, Toms River | 1,819 | 09/14/2021 | $220,000 |
| 477 Lakehurst Rd, Toms River | 4,110 | 02/03/2003 | $199,900 |
| 463 Lakehurst Rd, Toms River | 1,416 | 09/08/2003 | $239,000 |