Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Clayton Ave  »  35 Clayton Ave

35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-19-088

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/07/2013
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,517

Lot & Building Information for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,749
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,840
Units 3
Year built 1925
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110?

35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,749 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $705,086, the tax amount paid for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 is $8,516.

When was 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 03/07/2013 for $570,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2013 $570,000

Title Documents for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2017 Notice
11/17/2017 Notice
10/16/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
10/16/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/11/2013 Reconveyance
03/12/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
03/07/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2043
03/07/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
03/07/2013 Grant Deed
07/21/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,517
Market value $705,086

Assessment History for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $705,086 1.2079 $8,517 +7.38%
2024-2025 $691,262 1.1474 $7,932 +1.50%
2023-2024 $677,709 1.1531 $7,815 +0.86%
2022-2023 $664,421 1.1661 $7,748 +1.92%
2021-2022 $648,453 1.1723 $7,602 +1.78%

Permits for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/2021
07/31/2017
06/08/2017
06/07/2017
02/03/2017
08/29/2013
05/20/2013
03/04/1974
01/03/1974
02/10/1969
Unlock the permit history for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Clayton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 375 0.70
Horace Mann Elementary School 4 Public K-5 300 0.75
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.81
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 1.06
Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 1.14