Santa Clara County  »  5162 Harwood Rd

5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 4503
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 567-01-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/26/2013
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,847

Lot & Building Information for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.166 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,103,265, the tax amount paid for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 is $13,935.

When was 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 12/29/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2013 $900,000
07/23/2013 $348,000
04/18/2006 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2021 Reconveyance
12/03/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2035
12/29/2016 Grant Deed
08/12/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2031
09/12/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/26/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2028
08/26/2013 Quitclaim Deed
08/26/2013 Grant Deed
07/23/2013 Grant Deed
02/28/2012 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,935
Current property tax $13,847
Market value $1,103,265

Assessment History for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,103,265 1.2631 $13,935 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,081,633 1.2525 $13,547 +1.72%
2023-2024 $1,060,426 1.2559 $13,318 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,039,634 1.2528 $13,025 +1.43%
2021-2022 $1,019,250 1.2598 $12,841 +1.64%

Permits for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/15/2022
12/11/2020
10/31/2005
03/24/1977
03/24/1977
03/24/1977
04/23/1969
Unlock the permit history for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5162 Harwood Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.24
Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.24
St. Timothy's Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.38
St. Timothy's Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.38
Noddin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 528 0.45

Nearest middle schools