Santa Clara County  »  5278 Rafton Dr

5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 4502
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 567-08-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose

Sale date 02/28/2001
Sale price $618,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,674

Lot & Building Information for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.204 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $931,206, the tax amount paid for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 is $11,762.

When was 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 12/10/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2001 $618,000
04/25/1995 $287,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
12/10/2020 Grant Deed
07/19/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/06/2017 Deed of Trust
11/21/2012 Quitclaim Deed
09/07/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/07/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/10/2011 Deed
07/01/2011 Deed
10/27/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,762
Current property tax $11,674
Market value $931,206

Assessment History for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $931,206 1.2631 $11,762 +2.86%
2024-2025 $912,948 1.2525 $11,435 +1.72%
2023-2024 $895,048 1.2559 $11,241 +2.25%
2022-2023 $877,499 1.2528 $10,993 +1.43%
2021-2022 $860,294 1.2598 $10,838 +1.63%

Permits for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/25/2025
04/19/1971
10/04/1968
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5278 Rafton Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noddin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 528 0.39
St. Timothy's Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.40
St. Timothy's Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.40
Lietz Elementary School 5 Public K-5 551 0.45
Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.49

Nearest middle schools