5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information
5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose |
| Alternate address(es) | 5755 Preston Dr |
| Zip code | 95124 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 4762 |
| Neighborhood | Cambrian Park |
| Parcel ID | 567-14-075 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose
| Sale date | 05/31/2002 |
| Sale price | $700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,973 |
Lot & Building Information for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose
| Building sqft | 2,080 |
| Building class | Two Family (02) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Lot sqft | 12,960 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1971 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Two Family Residential (R-2) |
| School district | 17076 |
Other Property Data for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose
- • Improvements for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose
5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,034,094, the tax amount paid for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 is $13,061.
When was 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 01/26/2022.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,062 |
| Current property tax | $12,973 |
| Market value | $1,034,094 |
Assessment History for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,034,094 | 1.2631 | $13,062 | +2.86% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,013,819 | 1.2525 | $12,698 | +1.72% |
| 2023-2024 | $993,941 | 1.2559 | $12,483 | +2.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $974,453 | 1.2528 | $12,208 | +1.44% |
| 2021-2022 | $955,347 | 1.2598 | $12,035 | +1.63% |
Permits for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5753 Preston Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almaden Preparatory School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Champion School | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 141 | 0.21 |
| Champion School | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 141 | 0.21 |
| Champion School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 139 | 0.21 |
Nearest middle schools