Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  N Almaden Ave  »  72 N Almaden Ave

72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 65 N San Pedro St
69 N San Pedro St
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-35-051

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/26/2022
Sale price $64,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,959

Lot & Building Information for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 19,600
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.64
Lot sqft 27,830
Units 2
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 19,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110?

72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $327,738.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2022 $64,000

Title Documents for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2022 Grant Deed
08/26/2022 Gift Deed
07/27/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
07/27/2022 Grant Deed
02/09/2022 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/09/2022 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
01/20/2022 Reconveyance
12/22/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/22/2021 Deed of Trust
10/11/2018 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,959
Market value $327,738

Assessment History for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $327,738 1.2079 $3,959 +7.38%
2024-2025 $321,313 1.1474 $3,687 +1.50%
2023-2024 $315,014 1.1531 $3,632 +0.86%
2022-2023 $308,839 1.1661 $3,601 +1.45%
2021-2022 $302,784 1.1723 $3,550 +1.80%

Permits for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/03/2017
04/13/2017
03/27/2017
09/01/2011
08/30/2011
08/12/2010
09/16/2004
06/15/2004
08/09/1999
07/26/1999
Unlock the permit history for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 North Almaden Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.