Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  Almaden Blvd  »  1 Almaden Blvd

The Almaden - 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Almaden - 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-39-113

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Sale date 09/23/2015
Sale price $150,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $643,459

Lot & Building Information for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Building sqft 156,393
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.09
Lot sqft 47,613
Units 16
Year built 1980
Stories 12

Other Property Data for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does The Almaden - 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at The Almaden - 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 156,393 square feet and a current price per square foot of $959.

What is the year built & the current market value of The Almaden - 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113?

The Almaden - 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $53,270,893.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 16 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 11 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

The Almaden
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/20/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 715 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 1,236 Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Suite 701 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 3,342 Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Suite 805 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 2,150 Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Suite 610 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 2,130 Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Suite 650 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 4,059 Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Suite 620 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 2,999 Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Suite 1200 General Office Listing price not available 13,140 Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Suite 480 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 2,399 Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Suite 460 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 4,022 Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Suite 800 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 4,025 Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Suite 1000 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 13,242 Brittain Cheney
Erik Hallgrimson
Steve Horton
Kelly Yoder
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease The Almaden
The Almaden
1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose
Property Office
Availability 11 Spaces listed / 52744 Sqft
Price $57/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2015 $150,000,000

Title Documents for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/18/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Amendment
11/18/2020 Amendment/ Modification
11/18/2020 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
12/30/2016 Assignment
12/30/2016 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/27/2016 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
03/01/2016 Assignment Assumption
03/01/2016 Assignment Assumption
03/01/2016 Assignment Assumption
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for The Almaden - The Almaden - 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $643,459
Market value $53,270,893

Assessment History for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $53,270,893 1.2079 $643,459 +7.38%
2024-2025 $52,226,366 1.1474 $599,245 +1.50%
2023-2024 $51,202,321 1.1531 $590,414 +0.86%
2022-2023 $50,198,355 1.1661 $585,363 +1.46%
2021-2022 $49,214,074 1.1723 $576,937 +1.78%

Permits for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/2025
07/12/2024
01/16/2024
10/23/2023
09/13/2023
01/10/2023
01/10/2023
02/23/2022
11/04/2021
06/18/2020
Unlock the permit history for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.