Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Meridian Ave  »  5697 Meridian Ave

5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 2050
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 567-40-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/10/2014
Sale price $759,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,752

Lot & Building Information for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.161

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $930,418, the tax amount paid for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118 is $11,752.

When was 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold?

5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 01/22/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2014 $759,000
05/11/2009 $425,000
09/28/2006 $665,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2024 Quitclaim Deed
10/20/2023 Quitclaim Deed
05/11/2022 Deed of Trust 06/01/2052
01/13/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
11/17/2017 Notice
08/23/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/05/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
01/10/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2044
01/10/2014 Grant Deed
03/14/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,752
Market value $930,418

Assessment History for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $930,418 1.2631 $11,752 +2.86%
2024-2025 $912,176 1.2525 $11,425 +1.72%
2023-2024 $894,291 1.2559 $11,231 +2.25%
2022-2023 $876,757 1.2528 $10,984 +1.43%
2021-2022 $859,566 1.2598 $10,829 +1.63%

Permits for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/28/2017
05/22/2011
09/09/2009
03/10/2009
09/06/1962
Unlock the permit history for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5697 Meridian Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Company & Academy NR Private K 11 0.73
Almaden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 295 0.74
Appleseed Almaden Montessori School NR Private PK-K 157 0.77
Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.77