Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Weathersfield Way  »  1259 Weathersfield Way

1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 2872
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 567-47-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose

Sale date 03/10/1992
Sale price $229,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,806

Lot & Building Information for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.169

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $404,921, the tax amount paid for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose, CA 95118 is $4,891.

When was 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 03/10/1992 for $229,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/1992 $229,000
03/25/1988 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
10/31/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
08/10/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/10/1992 Deed
03/25/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,891
Current property tax $4,806
Market value $404,921

Assessment History for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $404,921 1.2079 $4,891 +7.38%
2024-2025 $396,982 1.1474 $4,555 +1.50%
2023-2024 $389,199 1.1531 $4,488 +0.86%
2022-2023 $381,568 1.1661 $4,449 +1.47%
2021-2022 $374,087 1.1723 $4,385 +1.77%

Permits for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/07/2018
10/18/2018
10/04/2017
07/26/2010
07/14/2010
03/17/2000
07/25/1988
06/09/1987
04/03/1986
08/19/1966
Unlock the permit history for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1259 Weathersfield Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Company & Academy NR Private K 11 0.46
Almaden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 295 0.61