Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Lenzen Ave  »  777 Lenzen Ave

777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Tract 7806
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-04-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/17/2005
Sale price $827,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,831

Lot & Building Information for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.155

Other Property Data for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,234,866, the tax amount paid for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 is $14,915.

When was 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 10/27/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2005 $827,000
03/22/2002 $599,000
05/26/1998 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2020 Grant Deed
10/27/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/27/2020 Grant Deed
03/25/2020 Grant Deed
03/25/2020 Deed of Trust 04/01/2050
03/25/2020 Grant Deed
09/18/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
05/18/2015 Grant Deed
05/15/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2045
05/15/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,916
Current property tax $14,831
Market value $1,234,866

Assessment History for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,234,866 1.2079 $14,916 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,210,653 1.1474 $13,891 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,186,916 1.1531 $13,686 +9.24%
2022-2023 $1,074,426 1.1661 $12,529 +2.11%
2021-2022 $1,046,634 1.1723 $12,270 +0.06%

Permits for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/02/2025
09/19/2025
04/18/2025
02/05/2025
12/10/2024
02/20/2024
08/25/2023
12/01/2020
09/21/2004
07/02/2003
Unlock the permit history for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 777 Lenzen Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 0.36
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.51
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.51
Njeri's Morning Glory School and Art Center NR Private PK, K-5 36 0.72