Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Ridgewood Dr  »  1427 Ridgewood Dr

1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 2379
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-10-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Sale date 11/01/2021
Sale price $1,710,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,921

Lot & Building Information for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.174 i
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

When was 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 built?

1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 was built in 1960.

What is the assessed value of 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,814,665, the tax amount paid for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 is $22,921.

When was 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold?

1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 02/13/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2021 $1,710,000
08/17/2011 $553,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2023 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
11/01/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
11/01/2021 Grant Deed
04/11/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/17/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/17/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,921
Market value $1,814,665

Assessment History for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,814,665 1.2631 $22,921 +14.38%
2024-2025 $1,600,000 1.2525 $20,040 +8.18%
2023-2024 $1,475,000 1.2559 $18,525 -13.53%
2022-2023 $1,710,000 1.2528 $21,423 +165.00%
2021-2022 $641,693 1.2598 $8,084 +1.63%

Permits for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/16/2024
09/11/2020
05/31/2019
09/30/2016
08/29/2016
08/12/2016
09/07/1999
08/09/1999
03/25/1993
08/21/1968
Unlock the permit history for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1427 Ridgewood Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.38
Appleseed Almaden Montessori School NR Private PK-K 157 0.38
Almaden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 295 0.41