Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Kooser Rd  »  1475 Kooser Rd

1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 2063
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-12-028

Sales & Tax Overview for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose

Sale date 10/05/2010
Sale price $501,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,072

Lot & Building Information for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $797,374, the tax amount paid for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 is $10,071.

When was 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold?

1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 04/05/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2010 $501,000
06/11/2010 $375,000
03/02/2010 $425,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/05/2021 Deed of Trust
04/05/2021 Quitclaim Deed
05/19/2017 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
05/18/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/30/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2042
10/05/2010 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
10/05/2010 Deed
08/25/2010 Release Lien
08/25/2010 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,072
Market value $797,374

Assessment History for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $797,374 1.2631 $10,072 +2.86%
2024-2025 $781,740 1.2525 $9,791 +1.72%
2023-2024 $766,413 1.2559 $9,625 +2.25%
2022-2023 $751,387 1.2528 $9,413 +1.44%
2021-2022 $736,655 1.2598 $9,280 +1.63%

Permits for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/01/2018
06/06/2018
08/29/2016
06/02/2016
09/11/2012
10/03/1960
Unlock the permit history for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.36
Appleseed Almaden Montessori School NR Private PK-K 157 0.36
Lietz Elementary School 5 Public K-5 551 0.47
Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.36
Dartmouth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 824 0.55
Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.60
Champion School NR Private PK, K-11 141 0.83
Champion School NR Private PK, K-8 139 0.83

Nearest high schools

Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.60
Pioneer High School 8 Public 9-12 1,514 0.63
Branham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,990 0.70
Champion School NR Private PK, K-11 141 0.83
Beacon School NR Private 6-12 0 0.84

Neighbors for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1475 Kooser Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1481 Kooser Rd, San Jose 10/02/2023 $1,230,000
1474 Ridgewood Dr, San Jose 05/03/2021
1361 Stanwood Dr, San Jose 3,978 11/17/2025
5357 Woodstock Way, San Jose 07/02/2015 $949,000
5311 Woodstock Way, San Jose 02/10/2020 $467,500
1464 Ridgewood Dr, San Jose 04/15/2022 $1,750,000
5365 Woodstock Way, San Jose 02/22/2012 $550,000
5325 Meridian Ave, San Jose 11/03/2022
5382 Estrade Dr, San Jose 12/31/2020
1477 Kooser Rd, San Jose 09/11/2024
5351 Calderwood Ln, San Jose 12/16/2020
830 W Taylor St, San Jose 12/07/2010
5347 Woodstock Way, San Jose 01/11/2021
5279 Woodstock Way, San Jose 03/15/2023
786 W Taylor St, San Jose 6,401 08/02/1990
5375 Woodstock Way, San Jose 06/04/2007
5379 Meridian Ave, San Jose 06/05/2012
1462 Ridgewood Dr, San Jose 05/24/2021
5321 Calderwood Ln, San Jose 03/03/2003
1469 Kooser Rd, San Jose 12/11/2003