Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Asbury St  »  955 Asbury St

955 Asbury Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

955 Asbury Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

955 Asbury Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 955 Asbury Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-09-080

Sales & Tax Overview for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose

Sale date 11/14/1997
Sale price $532,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,261

Lot & Building Information for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.195

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 955 Asbury Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 955 Asbury Street, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $849,455, the tax amount paid for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose, CA 95126 is $10,260.

When was 955 Asbury Street, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

955 Asbury Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 11/07/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/1997 $532,000
04/02/1991 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
03/26/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
03/26/2019 Grant Deed
11/14/1997 Deed
04/02/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,261
Market value $849,455

Assessment History for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $849,455 1.2079 $10,261 +7.38%
2024-2025 $832,800 1.1474 $9,556 +1.50%
2023-2024 $816,471 1.1531 $9,415 +0.86%
2022-2023 $800,463 1.1661 $9,334 +1.46%
2021-2022 $784,769 1.1723 $9,200 +1.78%

Permits for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/04/2020
06/22/2007
06/21/2005
01/22/2003
11/14/2001
06/13/2000
01/19/1988
10/28/1987
10/28/1987
10/28/1987
Unlock the permit history for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 955 Asbury Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 0.72
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.77
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.82
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.82
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.89