Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  W Taylor St  »  745 W Taylor St

745 West Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

745 West Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-10-090

Sales & Tax Overview for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/09/2025
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,944

Lot & Building Information for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose

Building sqft 3,430
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,150
Units 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 3,430 square feet and a current price per square foot of $466.

What is the year built & the current market value of 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95126?

745 West Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $740,447.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2025 $1,600,000
02/12/2009 $575,000
06/14/1989 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/09/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
04/09/2025 Grant Deed
04/03/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/03/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/07/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/07/2015 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
12/03/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
02/12/2009 Deed
06/23/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,944
Market value $740,447

Assessment History for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $740,447 1.2079 $8,944 +7.38%
2024-2025 $725,930 1.1474 $8,329 +1.50%
2023-2024 $711,697 1.1531 $8,207 +0.86%
2022-2023 $697,743 1.1661 $8,136 +1.46%
2021-2022 $684,063 1.1723 $8,019 +1.78%

Permits for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/31/2011
02/08/1967
02/03/1967
01/20/1967
01/16/1967
05/25/1966
06/24/1946
Unlock the permit history for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 745 West Taylor Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map