Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Ballantree Way  »  1564 Ballantree Way

1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 3369
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-23-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose

Sale date 05/28/1992
Sale price $281,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,563

Lot & Building Information for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.162

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $526,562, the tax amount paid for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose, CA 95118 is $6,651.

When was 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold?

1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 09/29/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/1992 $281,000

Title Documents for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/11/2017 Deed of Trust
09/29/2010 Deed
09/24/2010 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/24/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/24/2010 Deed
05/28/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,651
Current property tax $6,563
Market value $526,562

Assessment History for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $526,562 1.2631 $6,651 +2.86%
2024-2025 $516,239 1.2525 $6,466 +1.72%
2023-2024 $506,117 1.2559 $6,356 +2.25%
2022-2023 $496,194 1.2528 $6,216 +1.44%
2021-2022 $486,466 1.2598 $6,128 +1.62%

Permits for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/12/2025
05/07/2024
02/26/2013
03/15/2004
09/08/2000
06/06/1996
05/05/1992
03/21/1984
06/28/1963
Unlock the permit history for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1564 Ballantree Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Appleseed Almaden Montessori School NR Private PK-K 157 0.19
Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.19
St. Timothy's Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.35
St. Timothy's Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.35