Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Hawley CT  »  5072 Hawley CT

5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 3369
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-24-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose

Sale date 04/20/2026
Sale price $1,839,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,580

Lot & Building Information for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.188

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,794,690, the tax amount paid for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, CA 95118 is $22,668.

When was 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 04/20/2026 for $1,839,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2026 $1,839,000
06/09/2023 $1,725,000
10/16/2001 $470,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/20/2026 Grant Deed
06/09/2023 Deed of Trust 07/01/2053
06/09/2023 Grant Deed
06/09/2023 Release
06/09/2023 Affidavit of Death
04/09/2015 Reconveyance
04/09/2015 Substitution Trustee
03/24/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
08/13/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,669
Current property tax $22,580
Market value $1,794,690

Assessment History for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,794,690 1.2631 $22,669 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,759,500 1.2525 $22,038 +162.94%
2023-2024 $667,349 1.2559 $8,381 +2.25%
2022-2023 $654,265 1.2528 $8,197 +1.43%
2021-2022 $641,437 1.2598 $8,081 +1.64%

Permits for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/2024
04/16/2023
01/30/2023
08/12/2011
10/08/2004
04/18/1978
06/28/1963
Unlock the permit history for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5072 Hawley Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Appleseed Almaden Montessori School NR Private PK-K 157 0.25
Stratford School Almaden NR Private K-8 137 0.25