Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Corbin Ave  »  5020 Corbin Ave

5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 3621
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-34-096

Sales & Tax Overview for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/23/2021
Sale price $1,120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,357

Lot & Building Information for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.148

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,188,552, the tax amount paid for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118 is $14,356.

When was 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 08/23/2021 for $1,120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2021 $1,120,000
03/23/2016 $815,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/20/2022 Deed of Trust 07/01/2052
09/09/2021 Reconveyance
08/23/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
08/23/2021 Grant Deed
09/24/2019 Deed of Trust 10/19/2044
10/17/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
03/23/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
03/23/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,357
Market value $1,188,552

Assessment History for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,188,552 1.2079 $14,357 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,165,248 1.1474 $13,370 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,142,400 1.1531 $13,173 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,120,000 1.1661 $13,060 +24.99%
2021-2022 $891,317 1.1723 $10,449 +1.78%

Permits for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/25/2026
09/06/2017
06/17/2008
04/03/2008
04/18/1997
09/29/1992
06/08/1987
04/15/1987
06/16/1964
Unlock the permit history for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5020 Corbin Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Hill School Second Start Learning D NR Private 1-12 76 0.14
Almaden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 295 0.32
The Studio School NR Private K-2 0 0.39
The Learning Company & Academy NR Private K 11 0.58
Our Shepherd's Academy NR Private 2, 4-5, 7, 9-11 0 0.58