Ocean County  »  08755  »  Route 37 W  »  191 Route 37 W

191 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

191 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Route 37 W, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 536
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River

Sale date 06/04/2021
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,183

Lot & Building Information for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River

Building sqft 3,456
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.348
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River

• • Improvements for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 Route 37 W, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 191 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 191 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 has a total of 3,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $166.

What is the year built & the current market value of 191 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755?

191 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $553,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2021 $575,000
04/27/2005 $1
03/14/2002 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/04/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/04/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2017 - D
10/12/2017 - R
Mortgage
04/27/2005 - D
05/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,895
Current property tax $6,183
Market value $553,000

Assessment History for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $553,000 $553,000 1.066 $5,895 -39.77%
2024 $553,000 $553,000 1.77 $9,788 +5.29%
2023 $553,000 $553,000 1.681 $9,296 +3.64%
2022 $553,000 $553,000 1.622 $8,970 -31.81%
2021 $540,000 $540,000 2.436 $13,154 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,670
Median age 38.3
Average household income $118,225
Family households 62.2%
Occupied housing units 10,736
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $318,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 191 Route 37 W, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 Nottoway Ln, Toms River 1,884 08/23/2018 $265,000
512 Lakehurst Rd, Toms River 5,006 07/03/2019
5 Ridgewood Dr, Toms River 2,954 09/04/2020 $345,000
20 Ridgewood Dr, Toms River 3,288 02/23/2023 $1
448 Lakehurst Rd, Toms River 4,220 05/15/2023 $750,000
8 Oliver St, Toms River 1,152 11/14/2017 $160,000
2 Oliver St, Toms River 1,936 01/07/1988 $220,000
167 Route 37 W, Toms River 9,448
147 Route 37 W, Toms River 4,788 10/15/2021 $880,000