Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Hester Ave  »  1348 Hester Ave

1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-22-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/01/2016
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,213

Lot & Building Information for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.096

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,018,059, the tax amount paid for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 is $12,297.

When was 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 11/14/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2016 $860,000
06/30/2005 $710,000
05/21/1999 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
11/14/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
04/18/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
10/13/2016 Notice
04/01/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
04/01/2016 Grant Deed
04/01/2016 Finance Statement "Termination
01/06/2014 Non Disturbance Agreement
12/12/2013 Finance Statement
10/08/2013 Finance Statement "Termination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,297
Current property tax $12,213
Market value $1,018,059

Assessment History for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,018,059 1.2079 $12,297 +7.38%
2024-2025 $998,098 1.1474 $11,452 +1.50%
2023-2024 $978,529 1.1531 $11,283 +0.86%
2022-2023 $959,343 1.1661 $11,187 +1.46%
2021-2022 $940,533 1.1723 $11,026 +1.78%

Permits for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2025
07/02/2013
03/17/2003
06/07/1989
02/21/1989
Unlock the permit history for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1348 Hester Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.37
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.40
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.40
Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 0.44
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools