Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Howes Ln  »  4958 Howes Ln

4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 3440
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-46-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose

Sale date 02/15/2012
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,281

Lot & Building Information for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.154

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $734,780, the tax amount paid for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, CA 95118 is $9,281.

When was 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold?

4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 05/06/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2012 $585,000
06/30/2011 $531,000
01/03/2003 $470,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
05/06/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2045
05/06/2015 Grant Deed
02/15/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
02/15/2012 Deed
09/15/2011 Release Lien
09/15/2011 Release Lien
09/15/2011 Release Lien
06/30/2011 Trustees Deed
03/28/2011 Certificate Amount Due
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,281
Market value $734,780

Assessment History for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $734,780 1.2631 $9,281 +2.86%
2024-2025 $720,373 1.2525 $9,023 +1.72%
2023-2024 $706,249 1.2559 $8,870 +2.25%
2022-2023 $692,402 1.2528 $8,674 +1.43%
2021-2022 $678,827 1.2598 $8,552 +1.63%

Permits for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/03/2020
06/04/2014
08/09/1995
04/02/1984
10/26/1983
08/19/1983
02/23/1966
11/17/1964
Unlock the permit history for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4958 Howes Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Timothy's Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.24
St. Timothy's Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.24
Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.42
Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.42
Appleseed Almaden Montessori School NR Private PK-K 157 0.47