Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Race St  »  32 Race St

32 Race Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

32 Race Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Race Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Race Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-29-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Race Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/28/2013
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,221

Lot & Building Information for 32 Race Street, San Jose

Building sqft 6,244
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,820
Units 5
Year built 1951
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 32 Race Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 32 Race Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Race Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 32 Race Street, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 32 Race Street, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 6,244 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 32 Race Street, San Jose, CA 95126?

32 Race Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,508,491.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Race Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Race Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2013 $1,225,000

Title Documents for 32 Race Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2018 Reconveyance
09/05/2018 Deed of Trust
01/06/2014 Release Lien
10/29/2013 Certificate Amount Due
07/02/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/28/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/28/2013 Grant Deed
05/16/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
11/19/1999 Deed
05/28/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Race Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Race Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,221
Market value $1,508,491

Assessment History for 32 Race Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Race Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,508,491 1.2079 $18,221 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,478,913 1.1474 $16,969 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,449,916 1.1531 $16,719 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,421,487 1.1661 $16,576 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,393,615 1.1723 $16,337 +1.78%

Permits for 32 Race Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Race Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/19/2018
02/26/2016
10/15/2007
01/13/1999
05/14/1979
09/01/1976
01/21/1974
07/07/1960
09/16/1953
06/21/1950
Unlock the permit history for 32 Race Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Race Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Race Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map