Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  The Alameda  »  876 The Alameda

876 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

876 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

876 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 876 The Alameda, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-32-072

Sales & Tax Overview for 876 The Alameda, San Jose

Sale date 11/02/2000
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,841

Lot & Building Information for 876 The Alameda, San Jose

Building sqft 12,636
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.64
Lot sqft 27,966
Units 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 876 The Alameda, San Jose

• • Improvements for 876 The Alameda, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 876 The Alameda, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 876 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 876 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 12,636 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the year built & the current market value of 876 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126?

876 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,808,198.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 876 The Alameda, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 876 The Alameda, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2000 $900,000

Title Documents for 876 The Alameda, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
11/02/2000 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 876 The Alameda, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 876 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,841
Market value $1,808,198

Assessment History for 876 The Alameda, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 876 The Alameda, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,808,198 1.2079 $21,841 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,772,745 1.1474 $20,340 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,737,986 1.1531 $20,041 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,703,909 1.1661 $19,869 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,670,500 1.1723 $19,583 +1.78%

Permits for 876 The Alameda, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 876 The Alameda, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/1996
04/06/1989
08/17/1988
08/31/1987
08/19/1987
08/03/1987
07/01/1987
06/21/1987
06/20/1987
05/27/1986
Unlock the permit history for 876 The Alameda, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 876 The Alameda, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 876 The Alameda, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map