Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 W  »  1 Route 37 W

1 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

1 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Route 37 W, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 537.01
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River

Sale date 03/30/2000
Sale price $16,560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $379,600

Lot & Building Information for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River

Building sqft 150,986
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 22.43
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Route 37 W, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 1 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 150,986 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $32,500,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1 Route 37 W, Toms River

No photo available
Toms River Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/27/2023
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 22.43 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Danielle R. Brunelli
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 2,750 Danielle R. Brunelli
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 8,420 Danielle R. Brunelli
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Toms River Center
1 Route 37 W, Toms River
Property Community Center
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 11170 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2000 $16,560,000

Title Documents for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/20/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/21/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Mortgage Modification 04/21/2026
03/30/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $346,450
Current property tax $379,600
Market value $32,500,000

Assessment History for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $32,500,000 $32,500,000 1.066 $346,450 -46.60%
2024 $36,655,100 $36,655,100 1.77 $648,795 +5.29%
2023 $36,655,100 $36,655,100 1.681 $616,172 +3.64%
2022 $36,655,100 $36,655,100 1.622 $594,546 -9.61%
2021 $27,000,000 $27,000,000 2.436 $657,720 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1 Route 37 W, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Highland Pkwy, Toms River 06/23/2006 $1,200,000
111 Lien St, Toms River 1,462 06/08/2021 $1
112 Messenger St, Toms River 1,531 10/02/2012 $160,000
808 Main St, Toms River 24,425 03/18/2014 $1
17 Highland Pkwy, Toms River 06/23/2006 $1,200,000
363 Lakehurst Rd, Toms River 920 03/19/2014 $1
10 Park St, Toms River 1,518 10/19/2022 $1
118 Messenger St, Toms River 672 07/24/2018 $180,000
702 Main St, Toms River 29,340
9 Gem Ave, Toms River 1,420 05/24/2004 $270,000
718 Main St, Toms River 2,157 08/28/2019 $242,000
716 Main St, Toms River 960 09/24/2020 $200,000
50 Broad St, Toms River 2,007 08/28/2023 $478,000
121 Lien St, Toms River 1,392 01/15/2002 $65,500
820 Main St, Toms River 10,413 01/29/2026 $3,450,000
33 Broad St, Toms River 1,062 11/15/2013 $1
110 Messenger St, Toms River 1,532 12/07/2001 $170,000