Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  S Morrison Ave  »  238 S Morrison Ave

238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-40-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/21/1988
Sale price $95,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,113

Lot & Building Information for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,683
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.1
Lot sqft 4,230
Units 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,683 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $754,436, the tax amount paid for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 is $9,112.

When was 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 10/14/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/1988 $95,000

Title Documents for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
05/31/2018 Grant Deed
05/31/2018 Quitclaim Deed
05/31/2018 Grant Deed
05/31/2018 Individual Grant Deed
05/31/2018 Release
11/02/2001 Deed
11/02/2001 Deed
10/21/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,113
Market value $754,436

Assessment History for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $754,436 1.2079 $9,113 +7.38%
2024-2025 $739,644 1.1474 $8,487 +1.50%
2023-2024 $725,142 1.1531 $8,362 +0.86%
2022-2023 $710,925 1.1661 $8,290 +1.46%
2021-2022 $696,986 1.1723 $8,171 +1.79%

Permits for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Njeri's Morning Glory School and Art Center NR Private PK, K-5 36 0.12
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.34
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.34
Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 0.45

Nearest middle schools

St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.34
Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 0.45
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 0.62
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 0.62
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 808 0.62

Nearest high schools

Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 0.45
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 0.62
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 0.62
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 808 0.62
Abraham Lincoln High School 6 Public 9-12 1,693 1.00

Neighbors for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 238 South Morrison Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
224 S Morrison Ave, San Jose 06/24/2014 $615,000
273 Sunol St, San Jose 04/19/2022 $3,750,000
212 Lincoln Ave, San Jose 11/23/2005 $640,000
269 Sunol St, San Jose 05/20/2019 $1,250,000
232 S Morrison Ave, San Jose 09/19/2002 $392,000
219 Cleaves Ave, San Jose 05/24/2018
220 S Morrison Ave, San Jose 05/11/2012
221 Cleaves Ave, San Jose 06/12/2025
222 Lincoln Ave, San Jose 09/09/2008
236 Lincoln Ave, San Jose 05/26/2016
898 Park Ave, San Jose
956 Park Ave, San Jose 1,600 11/25/2024 $1,365,000
887 Pacific Ave, San Jose 11/02/2017
220 Lincoln Ave, San Jose 12/06/2021 $940,000
885 Pacific Ave, San Jose 08/14/2019
271 Sunol St, San Jose 06/17/2016 $688,000
232 Lincoln Ave, San Jose 07/26/2022 $950,000
238 Lincoln Ave, San Jose 06/27/2012 $445,000
976 Park Ave, San Jose 09/07/2007 $540,000
275 McEvoy St, San Jose 12/30/1997 $189,500