Santa Clara County  »  1003 Winston CT

1003 Winston Court, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1003 Winston Court, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1003 Winston Court, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1003 Winston Court, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 8081
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 241-27-109

Sales & Tax Overview for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose

Sale date 10/21/2016
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,177

Lot & Building Information for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.066 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1003 Winston Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1003 Winston Court, San Jose, CA 95131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $899,450, the tax amount paid for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose, CA 95131 is $11,176.

When was 1003 Winston Court, San Jose, CA 95131 last sold?

1003 Winston Court, San Jose, CA 95131 was last sold in 01/13/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2016 $775,000
09/18/2014 $649,000
09/23/2003 $464,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2022 Deed of Trust 04/01/2052
01/13/2017 Grant Deed
10/21/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2046
10/21/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2046
10/21/2016 Grant Deed
09/18/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2044
09/18/2014 Grant Deed
08/19/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2044
09/23/2003 Deed
03/29/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,177
Market value $899,450

Assessment History for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $899,450 1.2426 $11,177 +1.20%
2024-2025 $881,814 1.2524 $11,044 +1.28%
2023-2024 $864,524 1.2613 $10,904 +0.23%
2022-2023 $847,574 1.2836 $10,879 +2.77%
2021-2022 $830,956 1.2739 $10,586 +2.69%

Permits for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/19/2019
07/30/2009
06/09/1989
01/23/1989
       
Unlock the permit history for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1003 Winston Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vinci Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 556 0.47
Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 1.06
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.08
Challenger - Berryessa NR Private PK, K-8 764 1.08
Adult Education Eastside Union NR Public 0 1.08

Nearest middle schools