797 Northrup Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 797 Northrup Street, San Jose |
| Alternate address(es) | 799 Northrup St |
| Zip code | 95126 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Willow Glen |
| Parcel ID | 264-06-015 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose
| Property tax | $903 |
Lot & Building Information for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose
| Building sqft | 1,620 |
| Building class | Two Family (02) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Lot sqft | 7,420 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multi Family Residential (R-M) |
Other Property Data for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose
- • Improvements for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 797 Northrup Street, San Jose
797 Northrup Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 797 Northrup Street, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $74,785, the tax amount paid for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose, CA 95126 is $903.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $903 |
| Market value | $74,785 |
Assessment History for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $74,785 | 1.2079 | $903 | +7.38% |
| 2024-2025 | $73,319 | 1.1474 | $841 | +1.49% |
| 2023-2024 | $71,883 | 1.1531 | $829 | +0.86% |
| 2022-2023 | $70,474 | 1.1661 | $822 | +1.46% |
| 2021-2022 | $69,093 | 1.1723 | $810 | +1.78% |
Permits for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 797 Northrup Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASIS Independent Silicon Valley | NR | Private | 5-12 | 804 | 0.15 |
| BASIS Independent Silicon Valley | NR | Private | 5-12 | 808 | 0.15 |
| BASIS Independent Silicon Valley | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 0.15 |
| River Glen School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 439 | 0.71 |
| Moran Autism Center | NR | Private | 66 | 0.71 |
Nearest middle schools