Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Sunol St  »  455 Sunol St

455 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

455 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

455 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 455 Sunol Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 264-12-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/20/2019
Sale price $1,298,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,574

Lot & Building Information for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose

Building sqft 5,025
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.87
Lot sqft 38,071
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 455 Sunol Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 455 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 455 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 5,025 square feet and a current price per square foot of $258.

What is the year built & the current market value of 455 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126?

455 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,786,069.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2019 $1,298,000
09/23/1994 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2019 Grant Deed
08/20/2019 Grant Deed
08/20/2019 Grant Deed
08/20/2019 Grant Deed
05/17/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
09/23/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,574
Market value $1,786,069

Assessment History for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,786,069 1.2079 $21,574 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,751,049 1.1474 $20,092 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,716,715 1.1531 $19,795 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,683,055 1.1661 $19,626 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,650,055 1.1723 $19,344 +1.78%

Permits for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/17/2010
08/26/2003
08/05/2003
10/11/2000
04/03/1996
01/30/1992
Unlock the permit history for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 455 Sunol Street, San Jose