Ocean County  »  08753  »  Lakewood Rd  »  1001 Lakewood Rd

1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 540
Lot 15.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Building class Cemeteries & Graveyards (15E)
Acreage 17.687

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River

What is the assessed value of 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,050,000, the tax amount paid for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $21,853.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,853
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,050,000

Assessment History for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,050,000 $2,050,000 1.066 $21,853 -39.77%
2024 $2,050,000 $2,050,000 1.77 $36,285 +5.29%
2023 $2,050,000 $2,050,000 1.681 $34,461 +3.64%
2022 $2,050,000 $2,050,000 1.622 $33,251 -44.09%
2021 $2,441,400 $2,441,400 2.436 $59,473 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1001 Lakewood Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1256 Indian Head Rd, Toms River 137,000 08/30/2022 $10
340 River Ter, Toms River 774 02/13/2015 $70,000
1025 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 2,076 01/13/2026 $505,000
283 Lakehurst Rd, Toms River 05/03/2013
1013 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 1,822 04/28/2010 $1
1021 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 1,200 09/14/2018 $200,000
1 Fernwood Dr, Toms River 1,008 09/21/2022 $369,000
1055 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 2,172 02/22/2013 $50,000
1035 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 12/26/2012 $1
1041 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 1,764 07/17/2007 $1
1027 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 3,947 02/12/2003 $280,000
1334 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 05/31/2017 $1
1211 Whitesville Rd, Toms River 4,296 10/01/1998 $451,130
355 Lakehurst Rd, Toms River 5,644 10/18/1999 $188,000
9 Fernwood Dr, Toms River 1,104 01/10/2013 $10