Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S Market St  »  493 S Market St

493 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

493 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 493 South Market Street, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 264-30-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 493 South Market Street, San Jose

Property tax $956

Lot & Building Information for 493 South Market Street, San Jose

Building sqft 3,040
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 5,000
Units 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 493 South Market Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 493 South Market Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 493 South Market Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 493 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 493 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 3,040 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 493 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

493 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $79,175.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 493 South Market Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 493 South Market Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 493 South Market Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2020 Individual Grant Deed
12/15/2020 Individual Grant Deed
01/10/2019 Individual Grant Deed
06/12/2000 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 493 South Market Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 493 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $956
Market value $79,175

Assessment History for 493 South Market Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 493 South Market Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $79,175 1.2079 $956 +7.38%
2024-2025 $77,623 1.1474 $891 +1.49%
2023-2024 $76,102 1.1531 $878 +0.86%
2022-2023 $74,611 1.1661 $870 +1.40%
2021-2022 $73,149 1.1723 $858 +1.84%

Permits for 493 South Market Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 493 South Market Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/1978
04/23/1946
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 493 South Market Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 493 South Market Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 493 South Market Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 493 South Market Street, San Jose