Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Gregory St  »  532 Gregory St

532 Gregory Street, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

532 Gregory Street, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

532 Gregory Street, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 532 Gregory Street, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 264-42-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/01/2002
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,035

Lot & Building Information for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.112 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 532 Gregory Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 532 Gregory Street, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $589,422, the tax amount paid for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose, CA 95125 is $7,119.

When was 532 Gregory Street, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

532 Gregory Street, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 01/30/2007.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2002 $399,000
06/15/1999 $260,000
11/04/1997 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2007 Deed
06/13/2003 Deed
05/01/2002 Deed
06/15/1999 Deed
11/04/1997 Deed
09/26/1996 Deed
01/26/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,120
Current property tax $7,035
Market value $589,422

Assessment History for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $589,422 1.2079 $7,120 +7.38%
2024-2025 $577,866 1.1474 $6,630 +1.50%
2023-2024 $566,536 1.1531 $6,533 +0.86%
2022-2023 $555,428 1.1661 $6,477 +1.45%
2021-2022 $544,538 1.1723 $6,384 +1.79%

Permits for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/27/1999
10/28/1997
09/27/1984
05/08/1984
08/17/1981
08/06/1981
08/06/1981
11/06/1980
Unlock the permit history for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 532 Gregory Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardner Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 0.35
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 808 0.52
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 0.52
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 0.52