Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Via Fortuna  »  1677 Via Fortuna

1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 8889
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 575-49-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose

Sale date 02/25/2000
Sale price $655,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,639

Lot & Building Information for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.079

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17142

Other Property Data for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,006,704, the tax amount paid for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, CA 95120 is $11,720.

When was 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 02/25/2000 for $655,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2000 $655,000
08/13/1997 $388,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2022 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
06/23/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/06/2012 Deed Trust & Request Notice of
02/25/2000 Deed
08/13/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,720
Current property tax $11,639
Market value $1,006,704

Assessment History for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,006,704 1.1642 $11,720 +4.17%
2024-2025 $986,965 1.14 $11,251 +1.41%
2023-2024 $967,614 1.1466 $11,095 +0.52%
2022-2023 $948,642 1.1635 $11,037 +1.25%
2021-2022 $930,042 1.1721 $10,901 +1.98%

Permits for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/18/1997
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1677 Via Fortuna, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Gatos Christian School NR Private PK-8 334 0.34
Los Gatos Christian School NR Private PK-8 334 0.34
Guadalupe Elementary School 8 Public K-5 562 0.66
Highland Institute for Better Education NR Private K-12 0 0.90
Almaden Preparatory School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.91

Nearest middle schools