Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Meridian Ave  »  6079 Meridian Ave

6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 6081 Meridian Ave
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 577-01-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $22,385

Lot & Building Information for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 11,225
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 1.01
Lot sqft 43,952
Units 7
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120 have?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120 has a total of 11,225 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120?

6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,853,234.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Almaden Oaks Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/18/2020
Last updated 03/27/2025
Lot size 3.13 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Denise Lupretta
Dixie Divine
Doug Ferrari
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail $30/Sqft/Year 1,920 Denise Lupretta
Dixie Divine
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 16,250 Denise Lupretta
Dixie Divine
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Almaden Oaks Plaza
Almaden Oaks Plaza
6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 18170 Sqft
Price $30/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/04/2025 Notice Non Responsibility
03/16/2012 Notice Non Responsibility
05/30/2003 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,385
Market value $1,853,234

Assessment History for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,853,234 1.2079 $22,385 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,816,897 1.1474 $20,847 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,781,273 1.1531 $20,540 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,746,347 1.1661 $20,364 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,712,106 1.1723 $20,071 +1.78%

Permits for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/15/2025
08/03/2023
08/24/2022
04/03/2013
09/17/2012
04/11/2012
03/12/2012
09/13/2007
05/27/2004
05/18/2004
Unlock the permit history for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,967
Median age 47.5
Average household income $323,918
Family households 84.0%
Occupied housing units 12,660
Owner occupied units 89.1%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,949,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6079 Meridian Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.